Purpose

The purpose of this Online Privacy and Cookies Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather online about you when you visit the Premier Nutrition site ("our site") and/or use our mobile applications, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AB Agri Limited, company number: 00193800 of Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QY. AB Agri Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Information gathering

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, downloading our mobile applications, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a “cookie file” which is a small file transferred by a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Set out below is a list of the individual cookies we currently use, the purposes for which we use them and the lifespan of each:

Cookie Name/ID

Purpose

Cookie set by AB Agri or Third Party?

Lifespan

Sessioncookie/SESS

Session cookie created when a user logs into the site, used for maintaining user logins session between visits.

Third Party - Drupal CMS

23 days

javascriptdetection/has_js

This cookie is set if the user’s browser supports javascript. Administration functionality is stripped down to support non-javascript browsers when this cookie isn’t present.

Third Party - Drupal CMS

24 hours

_utma

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, and what pages they visited.

This is a performance cookie.

Third Party - Drupal CMS

2 years

_utmb

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, and what pages they visited.

This is a performance cookie.

Third Party - Google Analytics

30 minutes

_utmc

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from, and what pages they visited.

This is a performance cookie.

Third Party - Google Analytics

At the end of the browsing session

_ga

Tracking google analytics sessions across multiple domains.

Third Party - Google Analytics 2 years

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • Where you have provided us personal information as part of the recruitment process, we will use such information as detailed in the “Recruitment” section above

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Premier Nutrition (a division of AB Agri Limited) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AB Agri Limited , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), you may request details of personal information that AB Agri holds about you. A fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to Data Protection Officer, 64 Innovation Way, Peterborough, PE2 6FL.


Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer by completing the Contact form.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer and sent to AB Agri Limited, 64 Innovation Way, Lynch Wood Business Park, Peterborough, PE2 6FL.